privacy

Privacy Icon

Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement has been drafted to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. It explains to our visitors and those who interact with us via our website, how Universal Packing Specialits (UPS) data processing practices influence the processing of all data collected.

How do we collect information?

We may obtain personal information from you when you request a quote, brochure, register with the site or otherwise provide us with personal information.

What information do we collect?

The information we might collect includes your full name, e-mail address, telephone number, company name, address and your role. All the forms and transactions on this site meet with data protection requirements. If you are registering or request a quote we will ask whether you would like to receive future emails and updates from UPS. We do not share you personal information with third parties.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the information you have requested. We may need to share your information with our service providers (e.g. email sending company) to fulfill the task at hand.

Do we use cookies?

'Cookies' are small pieces of information stored on the hard drive of a user's computer which contain information about the user. UPS do not use cookie on our website.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

As indicated above, we may pass your information to our service providers but only in the process of fulfilling your request. UPS do not share information with unconnected third parties. We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Your Consent

By providing us with your personal data (mentioned above), you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

Right of Access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Photography

All photography and graphics on this site are reproduced with kind permission of the photographers and graphic designers concerned. All images, animations and graphics are subject to copyright and are owned by UPS.

Information

All information published on this site is provided to the best of our knowledge. You may print any article, insight or downloadable file on this site for your own information but you may not sell it, reproduce it on the Internet, distribute it, alter it, or reprint it in any publication without permission from UPS, phone us on 020 8893 1180 to request permission to reproduce articles, images and other content on the UPS website.